Side-by-side

Compare

Compare like with like. Aligned scores, specifications and local evidence within one scoring class or tier.

Market context

Global benchmark

Premium Integrated

Powerwall 3P13.5 kWh

Tesla | Powerwall 3P model 1988000-xx-y; 13.5 kWh usable AC capacity; Expansion 1807000-xx-y is a separate product

All-in-oneThree-phaseChemistry not disclosed

51/ 100

Average

Strong evidence coverage · 100%

Evidence checked 2026-09-01

Full scorecard
Premium Integrated

Ocean 25.02–60 kWh

EcoFlow | EcoFlow OCEAN 2 three-phase with EF BD-5-S2; 5.02 kWh scored reference, expandable in 5.02 kWh modules

LFPAll-in-oneThree-phase

62/ 100

Good

Strong evidence coverage · 100%

Evidence checked 2026-08-23

LFP15yr WarrantyVPP-Ready5 kWh Modular
Full scorecard
Side by side

Score profile

MeasurePowerwall 3POcean 2
Capacity & Usability40 / 10070 / 100
Power & Efficiency47 / 10053 / 100
Longevity (verified)66 / 10061 / 100
Safety & Chemistry59 / 10088 / 100
Guarantee & Backbone43 / 10050 / 100
Energy Ecosystem40 / 10044 / 100

Capacity & Usability

Powerwall 3P
40 / 100
Ocean 2
70 / 100

Power & Efficiency

Powerwall 3P
47 / 100
Ocean 2
53 / 100

Longevity (verified)

Powerwall 3P
66 / 100
Ocean 2
61 / 100

Safety & Chemistry

Powerwall 3P
59 / 100
Ocean 2
88 / 100

Guarantee & Backbone

Powerwall 3P
43 / 100
Ocean 2
50 / 100

Energy Ecosystem

Powerwall 3P
40 / 100
Ocean 2
44 / 100
Side by side

Key specifications

MeasurePowerwall 3POcean 2
ArchitectureAll-in-one energy systemAll-in-one energy system
Published usable capacity range13.5 kWhNot stated
ChemistryNotLFP
PowerNot recorded3.4 kW
Round-tripNot recordedNot recorded
Cycle lifeNot recordedNot recorded
Published nominal battery capacity rangeNot stated5.02–60 kWh
Scored benchmarkNot stated5.02 kWh

Architecture

Powerwall 3P
All-in-one energy system
Ocean 2
All-in-one energy system

Published usable capacity range

Powerwall 3P
13.5 kWh
Ocean 2
Not stated

Chemistry

Powerwall 3P
Not
Ocean 2
LFP

Power

Powerwall 3P
Not recorded
Ocean 2
3.4 kW

Round-trip

Powerwall 3P
Not recorded
Ocean 2
Not recorded

Cycle life

Powerwall 3P
Not recorded
Ocean 2
Not recorded

Published nominal battery capacity range

Powerwall 3P
Not stated
Ocean 2
5.02–60 kWh

Scored benchmark

Powerwall 3P
Not stated
Ocean 2
5.02 kWh
Decision snapshot

Where the comparison separates

OverallOcean 2 leads the global score by 11 points.
Strongest dimensionsPowerwall 3P: Longevity (verified) · Ocean 2: Safety & Chemistry
Largest differenceOcean 2 has the largest pillar edge in Capacity & Usability (30 points).
Evidence coveragePowerwall 3P: strong evidence coverage (100%) · Ocean 2: strong evidence coverage (100%)

A score lead is only meaningful inside this shared class or tier. Weigh it against the specification and evidence rows above before deciding.

Both products are scored in the Premium Integrated class, on the same rubric weighting. Scores are not comparable across classes or tiers. Full methodology.