Side-by-side

Compare

Compare like with like. Aligned scores, specifications and local evidence within one scoring class or tier.

Market context

Germany purchasing view

Performance & Value

Battery-Box Premium HVM8.28–22.08 kWh

BYD | HVM 8.3, 11.0, 13.8, 16.6, 19.3 and 22.1

LFPDC-coupled

72/ 100

Very good

Strong evidence coverage · 100%

Evidence checked 2026-08-31

Available in Germany · checked 2026-08-27

Buyer evidence: Ready (100% direct coverage).

LFP100% Usable15+ Yrs Field-Proven5 kWh Modular
Full scorecard
Performance & Value

X1 Hybrid 1PH5–30 kWh

Anker SOLIX | X1-H5K-S / X1-H6K-S with X1-B5-H hybrid battery configurations; scored reference X1-H6K-S with X1-B10-HC, 10 kWh usable

LFPAll-in-oneSingle-phase

67/ 100

Very good

Strong evidence coverage · 100%

Evidence checked 2026-08-16

Available in Germany · checked 2026-08-27

Buyer evidence: Ready (100% direct coverage).

LFP100% Usable5 kWh Modular
Full scorecard
Side by side

Score profile

MeasureBattery-Box Premium HVMX1 Hybrid 1PH
Capacity & Usability94 / 100100 / 100
Power & Efficiency88 / 10069 / 100
Longevity (verified)56 / 10052 / 100
Safety & Chemistry78 / 10075 / 100
Guarantee & Backbone77 / 10058 / 100
Energy Ecosystem51 / 10062 / 100

Capacity & Usability

Battery-Box Premium HVM
94 / 100
X1 Hybrid 1PH
100 / 100

Power & Efficiency

Battery-Box Premium HVM
88 / 100
X1 Hybrid 1PH
69 / 100

Longevity (verified)

Battery-Box Premium HVM
56 / 100
X1 Hybrid 1PH
52 / 100

Safety & Chemistry

Battery-Box Premium HVM
78 / 100
X1 Hybrid 1PH
75 / 100

Guarantee & Backbone

Battery-Box Premium HVM
77 / 100
X1 Hybrid 1PH
58 / 100

Energy Ecosystem

Battery-Box Premium HVM
51 / 100
X1 Hybrid 1PH
62 / 100
Side by side

Key specifications

MeasureBattery-Box Premium HVMX1 Hybrid 1PH
ArchitectureDC-coupled batteryAll-in-one energy system
Published usable capacity range8.28–22.08 kWh5–30 kWh
Scored benchmark8.28 kWh10 kWh
ChemistryLFPLFP
Power7.65 kW6 kW
Round-trip96 %Not recorded
Cycle lifeNot recordedNot recorded

Architecture

Battery-Box Premium HVM
DC-coupled battery
X1 Hybrid 1PH
All-in-one energy system

Published usable capacity range

Battery-Box Premium HVM
8.28–22.08 kWh
X1 Hybrid 1PH
5–30 kWh

Scored benchmark

Battery-Box Premium HVM
8.28 kWh
X1 Hybrid 1PH
10 kWh

Chemistry

Battery-Box Premium HVM
LFP
X1 Hybrid 1PH
LFP

Power

Battery-Box Premium HVM
7.65 kW
X1 Hybrid 1PH
6 kW

Round-trip

Battery-Box Premium HVM
96 %
X1 Hybrid 1PH
Not recorded

Cycle life

Battery-Box Premium HVM
Not recorded
X1 Hybrid 1PH
Not recorded
Local evidence

Germany evidence

EvidenceBattery-Box Premium HVMX1 Hybrid 1PH
OutcomeAvailable in GermanyAvailable in Germany
Checked2026-08-272026-08-27
CertificationsCurrent BCU-V2.0 HVM evidence lists IEC 62619, IEC 62040, VDE 2510-50, CE and UN 38.3.Anker's X1 certification notice publishes IEC 62477, IEC 62109, IEC 62040, IEC 62619, ISO 13849 and VDE 4105 for the X1 system. The official single-phase service page separately names X1-H5K-S and X1-H6K-S; the notice does not expose a certificate number for each exact power module.
Warranty scopeGermany; ten years, 80% retained usable energy or the model-specific throughput ceiling, whichever occurs first.Germany; Anker publishes ten years for the exact X1-H single-phase power modules and X1-B5-H battery module. The battery module is stated to retain at least 80 percent after ten years, subject to 13.17 MWh throughput or 6,000 cycles, whichever limit is reached first.
Warranty remedyBYD chooses free repair, replacement or a calculated partial refund.Anker may repair, replace with a functionally equivalent new or refurbished part, or refund only in the limited circumstances stated by the policy.
Labour and reinstallationOrdinary onsite labour is not expressly promised. Removal and reinstallation are not expressly promised.Dismantling, installation and troubleshooting costs are excluded. Dismantling, reinstallation and relocation costs are excluded.
FreightOrdinary freight is not expressly promised.Anker controls the RMA route and returns the repaired or replacement product within the country of purchase.
Transfer and registrationThe German terms define the beneficiary as the first purchaser and do not establish transfer. Installation within one month of invoice, approved operation, timely notice, invoice/serial evidence and requested performance-data access apply.The warranty is restricted to the country of purchase; an automatic later-owner transfer right was not established. Proof of purchase, serial number and defect details are required; authorised-channel conditions apply.
Grid/network approval evidenceThe HVM battery's VDE 2510-50 and IEC 62619 evidence is battery-safety evidence, not standalone German grid approval. Grid conformity belongs to the site inverter and installation; no cross-product suitability is inferred.Current German single-phase hybrid X1 family. Connection settings, accessory selection and final electrical design remain installer responsibilities.
Local product pathwayNo separate local pathway recordedNo separate local pathway recorded
Buyer evidenceReady (100% direct coverage): Local availability, buyer evidence, and the publication threshold are confirmed.Ready (100% direct coverage): Local availability, buyer evidence, and the publication threshold are confirmed.
Safety noticeNo model-specific notice recordedNo model-specific notice recorded
Review noteCurrent German evidence uses controller generation BCU-V2.0. The capacity names remain HVM 8.3 through 22.1; the controller generation is preserved as a configuration fact.Anker's German product and warranty surfaces name X1-H5K-S and X1-H6K-S with the shared X1-B5-H module. The Australian X1-B10-HC configuration code is not presented as a German certification identity.
SourcesSource 1Source 2Source 3Source 1Source 2Source 3Source 4

Outcome

Battery-Box Premium HVM
Available in Germany
X1 Hybrid 1PH
Available in Germany

Checked

Battery-Box Premium HVM
2026-08-27
X1 Hybrid 1PH
2026-08-27

Certifications

Battery-Box Premium HVM
Current BCU-V2.0 HVM evidence lists IEC 62619, IEC 62040, VDE 2510-50, CE and UN 38.3.
X1 Hybrid 1PH
Anker's X1 certification notice publishes IEC 62477, IEC 62109, IEC 62040, IEC 62619, ISO 13849 and VDE 4105 for the X1 system. The official single-phase service page separately names X1-H5K-S and X1-H6K-S; the notice does not expose a certificate number for each exact power module.

Warranty scope

Battery-Box Premium HVM
Germany; ten years, 80% retained usable energy or the model-specific throughput ceiling, whichever occurs first.
X1 Hybrid 1PH
Germany; Anker publishes ten years for the exact X1-H single-phase power modules and X1-B5-H battery module. The battery module is stated to retain at least 80 percent after ten years, subject to 13.17 MWh throughput or 6,000 cycles, whichever limit is reached first.

Warranty remedy

Battery-Box Premium HVM
BYD chooses free repair, replacement or a calculated partial refund.
X1 Hybrid 1PH
Anker may repair, replace with a functionally equivalent new or refurbished part, or refund only in the limited circumstances stated by the policy.

Labour and reinstallation

Battery-Box Premium HVM
Ordinary onsite labour is not expressly promised. Removal and reinstallation are not expressly promised.
X1 Hybrid 1PH
Dismantling, installation and troubleshooting costs are excluded. Dismantling, reinstallation and relocation costs are excluded.

Freight

Battery-Box Premium HVM
Ordinary freight is not expressly promised.
X1 Hybrid 1PH
Anker controls the RMA route and returns the repaired or replacement product within the country of purchase.

Transfer and registration

Battery-Box Premium HVM
The German terms define the beneficiary as the first purchaser and do not establish transfer. Installation within one month of invoice, approved operation, timely notice, invoice/serial evidence and requested performance-data access apply.
X1 Hybrid 1PH
The warranty is restricted to the country of purchase; an automatic later-owner transfer right was not established. Proof of purchase, serial number and defect details are required; authorised-channel conditions apply.

Grid/network approval evidence

Battery-Box Premium HVM
The HVM battery's VDE 2510-50 and IEC 62619 evidence is battery-safety evidence, not standalone German grid approval. Grid conformity belongs to the site inverter and installation; no cross-product suitability is inferred.
X1 Hybrid 1PH
Current German single-phase hybrid X1 family. Connection settings, accessory selection and final electrical design remain installer responsibilities.

Local product pathway

Battery-Box Premium HVM
No separate local pathway recorded
X1 Hybrid 1PH
No separate local pathway recorded

Buyer evidence

Battery-Box Premium HVM
Ready (100% direct coverage): Local availability, buyer evidence, and the publication threshold are confirmed.
X1 Hybrid 1PH
Ready (100% direct coverage): Local availability, buyer evidence, and the publication threshold are confirmed.

Safety notice

Battery-Box Premium HVM
No model-specific notice recorded
X1 Hybrid 1PH
No model-specific notice recorded

Review note

Battery-Box Premium HVM
Current German evidence uses controller generation BCU-V2.0. The capacity names remain HVM 8.3 through 22.1; the controller generation is preserved as a configuration fact.
X1 Hybrid 1PH
Anker's German product and warranty surfaces name X1-H5K-S and X1-H6K-S with the shared X1-B5-H module. The Australian X1-B10-HC configuration code is not presented as a German certification identity.

Sources

Battery-Box Premium HVM
Source 1Source 2Source 3
Decision snapshot

Where the comparison separates

OverallBattery-Box Premium HVM leads the global score by 5 points.
Strongest dimensionsBattery-Box Premium HVM: Capacity & Usability · X1 Hybrid 1PH: Capacity & Usability
Largest differenceBattery-Box Premium HVM has the largest pillar edge in Power & Efficiency (19 points).
Market evidenceBattery-Box Premium HVM: buyer ready · X1 Hybrid 1PH: buyer ready

A score lead is only meaningful inside this shared class or tier. Weigh it against the specification and evidence rows above before deciding.

Both products are scored in the Performance & Value class, on the same rubric weighting. Scores are not comparable across classes or tiers. Full methodology.