Side-by-side

Compare

Compare like with like. Aligned scores, specifications and local evidence within one scoring class or tier.

Market context

Germany purchasing view

Performance & Value

VARTA.wall BM29–18 kWh

VARTA | VARTA.wall 9 / 13.5 / 18 (BM2, LFP); scored reference VARTA.wall 18

LFPDC-coupled

53/ 100

Average

Strong evidence coverage · 100%

Evidence checked 2026-09-01

Available in Germany · checked 2026-08-27

Buyer evidence: Ready (100% direct coverage).

LFP5 kWh ModularFinancial note
Full scorecard
Performance & Value

X1 Hybrid 1PH5–30 kWh

Anker SOLIX | X1-H5K-S / X1-H6K-S with X1-B5-H hybrid battery configurations; scored reference X1-H6K-S with X1-B10-HC, 10 kWh usable

LFPAll-in-oneSingle-phase

67/ 100

Very good

Strong evidence coverage · 100%

Evidence checked 2026-08-16

Available in Germany · checked 2026-08-27

Buyer evidence: Ready (100% direct coverage).

LFP100% Usable5 kWh Modular
Full scorecard
Side by side

Score profile

MeasureVARTA.wall BM2X1 Hybrid 1PH
Capacity & Usability61 / 100100 / 100
Power & Efficiency65 / 10069 / 100
Longevity (verified)48 / 10052 / 100
Safety & Chemistry66 / 10075 / 100
Guarantee & Backbone34 / 10058 / 100
Energy Ecosystem40 / 10062 / 100

Capacity & Usability

VARTA.wall BM2
61 / 100
X1 Hybrid 1PH
100 / 100

Power & Efficiency

VARTA.wall BM2
65 / 100
X1 Hybrid 1PH
69 / 100

Longevity (verified)

VARTA.wall BM2
48 / 100
X1 Hybrid 1PH
52 / 100

Safety & Chemistry

VARTA.wall BM2
66 / 100
X1 Hybrid 1PH
75 / 100

Guarantee & Backbone

VARTA.wall BM2
34 / 100
X1 Hybrid 1PH
58 / 100

Energy Ecosystem

VARTA.wall BM2
40 / 100
X1 Hybrid 1PH
62 / 100
Side by side

Key specifications

MeasureVARTA.wall BM2X1 Hybrid 1PH
ArchitectureDC-coupled batteryAll-in-one energy system
Published usable capacity range9–18 kWh5–30 kWh
Scored benchmark18 kWh10 kWh
ChemistryLFPLFP
Power9.3 kW6 kW
Round-tripNot recordedNot recorded
Cycle lifeNot recordedNot recorded

Architecture

VARTA.wall BM2
DC-coupled battery
X1 Hybrid 1PH
All-in-one energy system

Published usable capacity range

VARTA.wall BM2
9–18 kWh
X1 Hybrid 1PH
5–30 kWh

Scored benchmark

VARTA.wall BM2
18 kWh
X1 Hybrid 1PH
10 kWh

Chemistry

VARTA.wall BM2
LFP
X1 Hybrid 1PH
LFP

Power

VARTA.wall BM2
9.3 kW
X1 Hybrid 1PH
6 kW

Round-trip

VARTA.wall BM2
Not recorded
X1 Hybrid 1PH
Not recorded

Cycle life

VARTA.wall BM2
Not recorded
X1 Hybrid 1PH
Not recorded
Local evidence

Germany evidence

EvidenceVARTA.wall BM2X1 Hybrid 1PH
OutcomeAvailable in GermanyAvailable in Germany
Checked2026-08-272026-08-27
CertificationsCE, UN 38.3, IEC 62619:2017 and VDE-AR-E 2510-50:2017-05 are listed for BM2.Anker's X1 certification notice publishes IEC 62477, IEC 62109, IEC 62040, IEC 62619, ISO 13849 and VDE 4105 for the X1 system. The official single-phase service page separately names X1-H5K-S and X1-H6K-S; the notice does not expose a certificate number for each exact power module.
Warranty scopeGermany; VARTA publishes ten years only after portal registration and permanent internet, otherwise two years. Exact remedy and capacity terms remain unresolved.Germany; Anker publishes ten years for the exact X1-H single-phase power modules and X1-B5-H battery module. The battery module is stated to retain at least 80 percent after ten years, subject to 13.17 MWh throughput or 6,000 cycles, whichever limit is reached first.
Warranty remedyA current governing exact-product remedy schedule was not publicly resolved.Anker may repair, replace with a functionally equivalent new or refurbished part, or refund only in the limited circumstances stated by the policy.
Labour and reinstallationUnconditional labour coverage was not established. Unconditional removal and reinstallation coverage was not established.Dismantling, installation and troubleshooting costs are excluded. Dismantling, reinstallation and relocation costs are excluded.
FreightUnconditional freight coverage was not established.Anker controls the RMA route and returns the repaired or replacement product within the country of purchase.
Transfer and registrationAn unrestricted later-owner transfer right was not established. Portal registration and permanent internet connectivity are required for the ten-year headline; otherwise VARTA states two years.The warranty is restricted to the country of purchase; an automatic later-owner transfer right was not established. Proof of purchase, serial number and defect details are required; authorised-channel conditions apply.
Grid/network approval evidenceThe BM2 battery's IEC 62619 and VDE-AR-E 2510-50 evidence is battery-safety evidence, not standalone German grid approval. Final grid conformity belongs to the site's power-conversion equipment, settings and network approval; no cross-product suitability is inferred.Current German single-phase hybrid X1 family. Connection settings, accessory selection and final electrical design remain installer responsibilities.
Local product pathwayNo separate local pathway recordedNo separate local pathway recorded
Buyer evidenceReady (100% direct coverage): Local availability, buyer evidence, and the publication threshold are confirmed.Ready (100% direct coverage): Local availability, buyer evidence, and the publication threshold are confirmed.
Safety noticeNo model-specific notice recordedNo model-specific notice recorded
Review noteCurrent German product and service surfaces establish availability. VARTA Storage GmbH's provisional insolvency status is disclosed separately from product availability and scoring.Anker's German product and warranty surfaces name X1-H5K-S and X1-H6K-S with the shared X1-B5-H module. The Australian X1-B10-HC configuration code is not presented as a German certification identity.
SourcesSource 1Source 2Source 3Source 4Source 5Source 1Source 2Source 3Source 4

Outcome

VARTA.wall BM2
Available in Germany
X1 Hybrid 1PH
Available in Germany

Checked

VARTA.wall BM2
2026-08-27
X1 Hybrid 1PH
2026-08-27

Certifications

VARTA.wall BM2
CE, UN 38.3, IEC 62619:2017 and VDE-AR-E 2510-50:2017-05 are listed for BM2.
X1 Hybrid 1PH
Anker's X1 certification notice publishes IEC 62477, IEC 62109, IEC 62040, IEC 62619, ISO 13849 and VDE 4105 for the X1 system. The official single-phase service page separately names X1-H5K-S and X1-H6K-S; the notice does not expose a certificate number for each exact power module.

Warranty scope

VARTA.wall BM2
Germany; VARTA publishes ten years only after portal registration and permanent internet, otherwise two years. Exact remedy and capacity terms remain unresolved.
X1 Hybrid 1PH
Germany; Anker publishes ten years for the exact X1-H single-phase power modules and X1-B5-H battery module. The battery module is stated to retain at least 80 percent after ten years, subject to 13.17 MWh throughput or 6,000 cycles, whichever limit is reached first.

Warranty remedy

VARTA.wall BM2
A current governing exact-product remedy schedule was not publicly resolved.
X1 Hybrid 1PH
Anker may repair, replace with a functionally equivalent new or refurbished part, or refund only in the limited circumstances stated by the policy.

Labour and reinstallation

VARTA.wall BM2
Unconditional labour coverage was not established. Unconditional removal and reinstallation coverage was not established.
X1 Hybrid 1PH
Dismantling, installation and troubleshooting costs are excluded. Dismantling, reinstallation and relocation costs are excluded.

Freight

VARTA.wall BM2
Unconditional freight coverage was not established.
X1 Hybrid 1PH
Anker controls the RMA route and returns the repaired or replacement product within the country of purchase.

Transfer and registration

VARTA.wall BM2
An unrestricted later-owner transfer right was not established. Portal registration and permanent internet connectivity are required for the ten-year headline; otherwise VARTA states two years.
X1 Hybrid 1PH
The warranty is restricted to the country of purchase; an automatic later-owner transfer right was not established. Proof of purchase, serial number and defect details are required; authorised-channel conditions apply.

Grid/network approval evidence

VARTA.wall BM2
The BM2 battery's IEC 62619 and VDE-AR-E 2510-50 evidence is battery-safety evidence, not standalone German grid approval. Final grid conformity belongs to the site's power-conversion equipment, settings and network approval; no cross-product suitability is inferred.
X1 Hybrid 1PH
Current German single-phase hybrid X1 family. Connection settings, accessory selection and final electrical design remain installer responsibilities.

Local product pathway

VARTA.wall BM2
No separate local pathway recorded
X1 Hybrid 1PH
No separate local pathway recorded

Buyer evidence

VARTA.wall BM2
Ready (100% direct coverage): Local availability, buyer evidence, and the publication threshold are confirmed.
X1 Hybrid 1PH
Ready (100% direct coverage): Local availability, buyer evidence, and the publication threshold are confirmed.

Safety notice

VARTA.wall BM2
No model-specific notice recorded
X1 Hybrid 1PH
No model-specific notice recorded

Review note

VARTA.wall BM2
Current German product and service surfaces establish availability. VARTA Storage GmbH's provisional insolvency status is disclosed separately from product availability and scoring.
X1 Hybrid 1PH
Anker's German product and warranty surfaces name X1-H5K-S and X1-H6K-S with the shared X1-B5-H module. The Australian X1-B10-HC configuration code is not presented as a German certification identity.

Sources

Decision snapshot

Where the comparison separates

OverallX1 Hybrid 1PH leads the global score by 14 points.
Strongest dimensionsVARTA.wall BM2: Safety & Chemistry · X1 Hybrid 1PH: Capacity & Usability
Largest differenceX1 Hybrid 1PH has the largest pillar edge in Capacity & Usability (39 points).
Market evidenceVARTA.wall BM2: buyer ready · X1 Hybrid 1PH: buyer ready

A score lead is only meaningful inside this shared class or tier. Weigh it against the specification and evidence rows above before deciding.

Both products are scored in the Performance & Value class, on the same rubric weighting. Scores are not comparable across classes or tiers. Full methodology.