back to batteries

PLACEHOLDERNot a representation of the product
Performance & Value

T-BAT H V2

5.8–23 kWh · LFP · DC-coupled

SolaX

59/ 100

Good

Global

LFPHigh Power 10kW+

The verdict. In our Performance & Value class, SolaX T-BAT H V2 leads on capacity & usability. Home-battery reliability is rarely independently verified, so judge on chemistry, safety certification and the backing company.

60thof 74 in Performance & ValueBottom quarterclass average 63.0
Compare this batteryAsk Watt →

The assessment

How it scores, by category

Capacity & Usability80
Power & Efficiency61
Longevity (verified)60
Safety & Chemistry60
Guarantee & Backbone56
Energy Ecosystem40

Market position

60thof 74 in Performance & ValueBottom quarter
485976

Our reading

T-BAT H V2 scores 59, placing 60 of 74 in the Performance & Value class against a class average of 63.0. Its strongest scoring dimension is capacity & usability (80). Energy Ecosystem scores 40, the lowest pillar for this product. The class average on energy ecosystem is 47. Key specifications: LFP, 11.5 kW continuous output.

The data

Chemistry
LFP
Power
11.5kW
Round-trip
Not recorded
Cycle life
Not recorded
Technology architecture

DC-coupled battery

Architecture guide

Stores DC energy and relies on system power electronics outside the battery product for household AC.

Product role
The published battery record covers the storage stack, controller and stated capacity range.
Published range
5.8–23 kWh
Phase
Not recorded
Backup boundary
Installation-specific
Architecture describes the product boundary. It is not a system design or an equipment-pairing decision.
Decision evidence

What the documents establish

Published evidence, source-reviewed non-disclosure and unresolved questions remain separate from the product score.

Capacity guarantee: minimum retained at year 10

20.7 kWhfull14.5at yr 10
60708090100Rated capacity 100%Guaranteed floor 70.0%70.0%0yr2yr4yr6yr8yr10yr
Rated capacity (reference)Guaranteed floor: 70.0% at yr 10

No year-by-year capacity schedule is published for this product - the manufacturer guarantees only this end-of-term minimum, not a specific decline curve. Capacity figure based on the sourced usable capacity of the base configuration; modular systems scale with additional modules.

Before you buy
Local positionUse a market view to check local availability, approvals and warranty scope.
Ask the installerWhat usable capacity, backup power and warranted operating conditions will the installed T-BAT H V2 configuration deliver?

Verification & sources

Market context

Global evidencechange in the site menu

Global benchmark. This scorecard is benchmarked globally. A global score does not imply local availability, certification, warranty coverage, or installer compatibility.

Benchmark anchor. The score and displayed range remain inside the exact source and market boundary recorded by the 13 August 2026 sprint. Scored model: T-BAT H 23 V2 · checked 2026-08-29. Evidence.

Sources & references · checked 2026-09-01

Strong evidence coverage

12 of 12 scored criteria link directly to a published source.

Values marked estimated, derived, or not found remain visible on the audit sheet and do not carry the same evidential weight as a linked source. Coverage measures direct links, not an independent guarantee that a claim is correct.

Record revision. Live SolaX Australia T-BAT-SYS-HV-5.8 product page naming the four V2 configurations, current Australia warranty page entry dated 2026-04-29 with linked V1.6 PDF, and reviewed AU CEC battery event source au-cec-battery-2026-08-10-155701760bf5 checked 2026-08-13. Official Australian due-soon freshness recheck 2026-08-29. First-market US and DE overlay review 2026-09-01: official regional catalogues recorded; Australian overlays and scores unchanged.

Change ledger

Product record history

10 changes to this record · 152 products changed in this update
  1. Evidence added

    US Evidence sources

    Before
    Not previously recorded
    After
    https://au.solaxpower.com/products/t-bat-sys-hv-5-8.html; https://us.solaxpower.com/products/t-bat-sys-hv-5-8.html
    Primary datasheetUS market evidence
  2. Evidence added

    US Certifications

    Before
    Not previously recorded
    After
    Primary datasheetUS market evidence
  3. Evidence added

    DE Warranty scope

    Before
    Not previously recorded
    After
    Germany; no German battery warranty naming T-BAT H 23 V2 was attached, so six-field terms are not transferred from the Australian SolaX instrument.
    Primary datasheetDE market evidence
  4. Evidence added

    DE Status

    Before
    Not previously recorded
    After
    available
    Primary datasheetDE market evidence
  5. Evidence added

    DE Support Note

    Before
    Not previously recorded
    After
    de.solaxpower.com lists the four V2 configurations including T-BAT H 23 V2. TSYS-HS51 and T-BAT HS46.8 are different identities and are not merged here. Manufacturer listing is established; distributor inventory is not inferred. The Australian CER expiry of 22 September 2026 stays on the preserved AU overlay and is not restated as a German fact.
    Primary datasheetDE market evidence
  6. Record updated

    Source revision

    Current text
    Live SolaX Australia T-BAT-SYS-HV-5.8 product page naming the four V2 configurations, current Australia warranty page entry dated 2026-04-29 with linked V1.6 PDF, and reviewed AU CEC battery event source au-cec-battery-2026-08-10-155701760bf5 checked 2026-08-13. Official Australian due-soon freshness recheck 2026-08-29. First-market US and DE overlay review 2026-09-01: official regional catalogues recorded; Australian overlays and scores unchanged.

    The previous text is not reproduced here: both versions run to a full research paragraph. Both are in the JSON record linked below.

    Primary datasheet
  7. Evidence added

    US Status

    Before
    Not previously recorded
    After
    unavailable
    Primary datasheetUS market evidence
  8. Evidence added

    US Support Note

    Before
    Not previously recorded
    After
    us.solaxpower.com/products/t-bat-sys-hv-5-8.html returns 404. No United States catalogue names T-BAT H 23 V2. TSYS-HS51 is a different family and is not transferred.
    Primary datasheetUS market evidence
  9. Evidence added

    DE Certifications

    Before
    Not previously recorded
    After
    The SolaX Germany T-BAT-SYS-HV-5.8 product page names T-BAT H 5.8 V2, T-BAT H 11.5 V2, T-BAT H 17.3 V2 and T-BAT H 23 V2, including the scored T-BAT H 23 V2 configuration.
    Primary datasheetDE market evidence
  10. Evidence added

    DE Evidence sources

    Before
    Not previously recorded
    After
    https://au.solaxpower.com/products/t-bat-sys-hv-5-8.html; https://de.solaxpower.com/products/t-bat-sys-hv-5-8.html
    Primary datasheetDE market evidence
2 changes to this record · 8 products changed in this update
  1. Record updated

    Ranges

    Current text
    checked: 2026-08-29; market: AU; max: 23; min: 5.8; range label: 5.8–23 kWh; source revision: T-BAT H V2 live AU page and current CER listing expiring 22 September 2026, rechecked 2026-08-29; source url: https://au.solaxpower.com/products/t-bat-sys-hv-5-8.html; unit: kWh

    The previous text is not reproduced here: both versions run to a full research paragraph. Both are in the JSON record linked below.

    Primary datasheet
  2. Record updated

    Source

    Current text
    checked: 2026-08-29; source revision: T-BAT H V2 live AU page and current CER listing expiring 22 September 2026, rechecked 2026-08-29; source url: https://au.solaxpower.com/products/t-bat-sys-hv-5-8.html

    The previous text is not reproduced here: both versions run to a full research paragraph. Both are in the JSON record linked below.

    Primary datasheet
2 changes to this record · 23 products changed in this update
  1. Record updated

    Source

    Current text
    checked: 2026-08-13; source revision: Live SolaX Australia T-BAT-SYS-HV-5.8 product page naming the four V2 configurations, current Australia warranty page entry dated 2026-04-29 with linked V1.6 PDF, and reviewed AU CEC battery event source au-cec-battery-2026-08-10-155701760bf5 checked 2026-08-13. Official Australian due-soon freshness recheck 2026-08-29.; source url: https://au.solaxpower.com/products/t-bat-sys-hv-5-8.html

    The previous text is not reproduced here: both versions run to a full research paragraph. Both are in the JSON record linked below.

    Primary datasheet
  2. Record updated

    Ranges

    Current text
    checked: 2026-08-13; market: AU; max: 23; min: 5.8; range label: 5.8–23 kWh; source revision: Live SolaX Australia T-BAT-SYS-HV-5.8 product page naming the four V2 configurations, current Australia warranty page entry dated 2026-04-29 with linked V1.6 PDF, and reviewed AU CEC battery event source au-cec-battery-2026-08-10-155701760bf5 checked 2026-08-13. Official Australian due-soon freshness recheck 2026-08-29.; source url: https://au.solaxpower.com/products/t-bat-sys-hv-5-8.html; unit: kWh

    The previous text is not reproduced here: both versions run to a full research paragraph. Both are in the JSON record linked below.

    Primary datasheet
5 changes to this record · 9 products changed in this update
  1. Record updated

    Ranges

    Current text
    checked: 2026-08-29; market: AU; max: 23; min: 5.8; range label: 5.8–23 kWh; source revision: T-BAT H V2 live AU page and current CER listing expiring 22 September 2026, rechecked 2026-08-29; source url: https://au.solaxpower.com/products/t-bat-sys-hv-5-8.html; unit: kWh

    The previous text is not reproduced here: both versions run to a full research paragraph. Both are in the JSON record linked below.

    Primary datasheet
  2. Record updated

    AU Certifications

    Before
    The reviewed AU CEC battery source lists all four exact V2 configurations as listed through 22 September 2026.
    After
    The 29 August 2026 CER battery export still lists T-BAT H 5.8 V2, T-BAT H 11.5 V2, T-BAT H 17.3 V2 and T-BAT H 23 V2 through 22 September 2026.
    Primary datasheetModularity & scalability+3 in JSON record
  3. Record updated

    AU Support Note

    Before
    The live Australian page still names and specifies the V2 configurations, but its current downloadable datasheet is for V3 hardware. No V3 specification has been transferred into this record.
    After
    The live Australian page still names and specifies the V2 configurations, but its current downloadable datasheet is for V3 hardware. No V3 specification has been transferred into this record. The listing still expires on 22 September 2026 and must be rechecked before that date.
    Primary datasheetModularity & scalability+3 in JSON record
  4. Record updated

    Source

    Current text
    checked: 2026-08-29; source revision: T-BAT H V2 live AU page and current CER listing expiring 22 September 2026, rechecked 2026-08-29; source url: https://au.solaxpower.com/products/t-bat-sys-hv-5-8.html

    The previous text is not reproduced here: both versions run to a full research paragraph. Both are in the JSON record linked below.

    Primary datasheet
  5. Record updated

    Source revision

    Current text
    Live SolaX Australia T-BAT-SYS-HV-5.8 product page naming the four V2 configurations, current Australia warranty page entry dated 2026-04-29 with linked V1.6 PDF, and reviewed AU CEC battery event source au-cec-battery-2026-08-10-155701760bf5 checked 2026-08-13. Official Australian due-soon freshness recheck 2026-08-29.

    The previous text is not reproduced here: both versions run to a full research paragraph. Both are in the JSON record linked below.

    Primary datasheet
4 changes to this record · 147 products changed in this update
  1. Record updated

    65092Afab44D

    Current text
    accepted at: 2026-08-13; category: battery; certification model: T-BAT H 11.5 V2; jurisdiction: au_cec; match method: exact_normalized_single_record; product slug: solax-t-bat-h-v2-au; source key: data/batteries/solax_t_bat_h_v2_au.json; source manufacturer name: SolaX Power Network Technology (Zhe jiang) Co Ltd; validation: approved at: 2023-02-09; candidate model: T-BAT H 11.5 V2; data confidence: High; evidence url: https://cer.gov.au/document/cec-approved-solar-batteries-0; expires at: 2026-09-22; list data version: au-cer-battery-2026-08-20-b3f077cbe945; list retrieved at: 2026-08-27T04:30:11Z; listing status at validation: listed

    The previous text is not reproduced here: both versions run to a full research paragraph. Both are in the JSON record linked below.

    Australian approved-product source identity
  2. Record updated

    A4902Ffa4D9A

    Current text
    accepted at: 2026-08-13; category: battery; certification model: T-BAT H 17.3 V2; jurisdiction: au_cec; match method: exact_normalized_single_record; product slug: solax-t-bat-h-v2-au; source key: data/batteries/solax_t_bat_h_v2_au.json; source manufacturer name: SolaX Power Network Technology (Zhe jiang) Co Ltd; validation: approved at: 2023-02-09; candidate model: T-BAT H 17.3 V2; data confidence: High; evidence url: https://cer.gov.au/document/cec-approved-solar-batteries-0; expires at: 2026-09-22; list data version: au-cer-battery-2026-08-20-b3f077cbe945; list retrieved at: 2026-08-27T04:30:11Z; listing status at validation: listed

    The previous text is not reproduced here: both versions run to a full research paragraph. Both are in the JSON record linked below.

    Australian approved-product source identity
  3. Record updated

    885Bbed86C22

    Current text
    accepted at: 2026-08-13; category: battery; certification model: T-BAT H 5.8 V2; jurisdiction: au_cec; match method: exact_normalized_single_record; product slug: solax-t-bat-h-v2-au; source key: data/batteries/solax_t_bat_h_v2_au.json; source manufacturer name: SolaX Power Network Technology (Zhe jiang) Co Ltd; validation: approved at: 2023-02-09; candidate model: T-BAT H 5.8 V2; data confidence: High; evidence url: https://cer.gov.au/document/cec-approved-solar-batteries-0; expires at: 2026-09-22; list data version: au-cer-battery-2026-08-20-b3f077cbe945; list retrieved at: 2026-08-27T04:30:11Z; listing status at validation: listed

    The previous text is not reproduced here: both versions run to a full research paragraph. Both are in the JSON record linked below.

    Australian approved-product source identity
  4. Record updated

    9A28Ab8450A9

    Current text
    accepted at: 2026-08-13; category: battery; certification model: T-BAT H 23 V2; jurisdiction: au_cec; match method: exact_normalized_single_record; product slug: solax-t-bat-h-v2-au; source key: data/batteries/solax_t_bat_h_v2_au.json; source manufacturer name: SolaX Power Network Technology (Zhe jiang) Co Ltd; validation: approved at: 2023-02-09; candidate model: T-BAT H 23 V2; data confidence: High; evidence url: https://cer.gov.au/document/cec-approved-solar-batteries-0; expires at: 2026-09-22; list data version: au-cer-battery-2026-08-20-b3f077cbe945; list retrieved at: 2026-08-27T04:30:11Z; listing status at validation: listed

    The previous text is not reproduced here: both versions run to a full research paragraph. Both are in the JSON record linked below.

    Australian approved-product source identity
17 changes to this record · 78 products changed in this update
  1. Evidence added

    Value

    Before
    Not previously recorded
    After
    Reviewed 2026-08-25: The product page publishes more than 6,000 cycles while the warranty uses a 6,000-cycle cap at 70%; neither is a measured cycle-life result to the rubric endpoint. No cycles-to-70% value is substituted into the score.
    Primary datasheetModularity & scalability+3 in JSON record
  2. Evidence added

    State

    Before
    Not previously recorded
    After
    reviewed_absence
    Primary datasheetModularity & scalability+3 in JSON record
  3. Evidence added

    Value

    Before
    Not previously recorded
    After
    No battery-only round-trip efficiency is published on the exact live V2 product page or in the governing warranty. No score is authored.
    Primary datasheetModularity & scalability+3 in JSON record
  4. Evidence added

    Value

    Before
    Not previously recorded
    After
    The product page publishes more than 6,000 cycles while the warranty uses a 6,000-cycle cap at 70%; neither is a measured cycle-life result to the rubric endpoint.
    Primary datasheetModularity & scalability+3 in JSON record
  5. Record updated

    Longevity (verified) pillar score

    Before
    68.9
    After
    59.5
    Primary datasheet
  6. Evidence added

    State

    Before
    Not previously recorded
    After
    supported
    Primary datasheetModularity & scalability+3 in JSON record
  7. Record updated

    Global score

    Before
    60.7
    After
    58.7
    Primary datasheet
  8. Evidence added

    Confidence

    Before
    Not previously recorded
    After
    high
    Primary datasheetModularity & scalability+3 in JSON record
  9. Evidence added

    State

    Before
    Not previously recorded
    After
    reviewed_absence
    Primary datasheetModularity & scalability+3 in JSON record
  10. Evidence added

    Evidence sources

    Before
    Not previously recorded
    After
    https://au.solaxpower.com/products/t-bat-sys-hv-5-8.html; https://au.solaxpower.com/uploads/file/solax-warranty-terms-and-conditions-au-english.pdf
    Primary datasheetModularity & scalability+3 in JSON record
  11. Evidence added

    Evidence sources

    Before
    Not previously recorded
    After
    https://au.solaxpower.com/products/t-bat-sys-hv-5-8.html; https://au.solaxpower.com/uploads/file/solax-warranty-terms-and-conditions-au-english.pdf
    Primary datasheetModularity & scalability+3 in JSON record
  12. Evidence added

    Confidence

    Before
    Not previously recorded
    After
    high
    Primary datasheetModularity & scalability+3 in JSON record
  13. Evidence added

    Confidence

    Before
    Not previously recorded
    After
    high
    Primary datasheetModularity & scalability+3 in JSON record
  14. Evidence removed

    Cycle life (cycles to 70%)

    Before
    6000
    After
    No longer recorded
    Primary datasheetModularity & scalability
  15. Evidence removed

    Cycle life (cycles to 70%): Evidence status

    Before
    sourced
    After
    No longer recorded
    Primary datasheetModularity & scalability
  16. Evidence added

    Evidence sources

    Before
    Not previously recorded
    After
    https://au.solaxpower.com/products/t-bat-sys-hv-5-8.html; https://au.solaxpower.com/uploads/file/solax-warranty-terms-and-conditions-au-english.pdf
    Primary datasheetModularity & scalability+3 in JSON record
  17. Evidence removed

    Cycle life (cycles to 70%): Evidence sources

    Before
    https://au.solaxpower.com/products/t-bat-sys-hv-5-8.html; https://au.solaxpower.com/uploads/file/solax-warranty-terms-and-conditions-au-english.pdf
    After
    No longer recorded
    Primary datasheetModularity & scalability

This is review.solar's publication history. It does not claim the product changed on the recorded date, and it excludes compatibility, system pairing, installation suitability and relative leaderboard prose. Open the complete JSON record.

Evidence timeline

Recorded verification events for this scorecard. These are evidence checks, not historical score snapshots.

  1. Core scorecard evidence checked
  2. DE market evidence checked
  3. US market evidence checked
  4. AU market evidence checked
  5. Series benchmark evidence checked
  6. Plain-language warranty summary checked
  7. Australian certification source identity verified

Evidence record (JSON)

Australian approval history

Exact source-register changes recorded since monitoring began. These events do not change the global product score.

  1. The approved-product source recorded a changed expiry. Exact source model: T-BAT H 5.8 V2. View change record
  2. The approved-product source recorded a changed expiry. Exact source model: T-BAT H 11.5 V2. View change record
  3. The approved-product source recorded a changed expiry. Exact source model: T-BAT H 17.3 V2. View change record
  4. The approved-product source recorded a changed expiry. Exact source model: T-BAT H 23 V2. View change record

A register event does not establish availability, warranty coverage, compatibility, network acceptance, or installation suitability.

Scored by Solar Analytica Research

Further reading from Findings

Stay across the benchmark.

New scorecards, score changes and market signals, published as they happen.